Privacy Policy

 
 

We gather personal information about our customers for the purposes of:

(a) marketing, supplying or delivering our products to you;

(b) carrying out repair work (both in and out of warranty repairs);

(c) improving and developing our products; and

(d) expanding our business.

JF is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information because of our legal and ethical commitment to comply with relevant law and more importantly, because we know that you care how information about you may be used and shared.

JF will not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this policy.

In the process of dealing with our customers, we may collect and hold the following types of information:

(a) Information about persons who are customers or target customers as given to us by those persons, or information obtained from public domain sources such as other websites, magazines and newspapers.

(b) Information about roles, means of communication with, and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations with whom we deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those corporations.

The aforementioned information may be held in electronic records in data storage systems and hard copy which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions.

We may, from time-to-time, employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For example we may retain a third party repairer to provide a warranty repair. In these circumstances we may disclose personal information to such companies and individuals to enable them to deliver services on our behalf.

You are able to request access to your personal information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us by e-mail at mail@jackflanagan.com.au. An administration fee may be charged for the retrieval of any personal information.